Forty-seven teams competed in Urban Hunt: Los Angeles on Sunday, in a fun-filled day of challenges, puzzles and exploring the city!

Teams came dressed as court jesters, mimes, the Mario Brothers, and their favorite movie characters from films like The Big Lebowski and A Clockwork Orange. It was a creative and motley crew to say the least…but they came ready to take on the City of Angels.

Ten teams entered our costume contest, and it came down to our two top contenders: Team Eat Fresh who wore Subway outfits (and you can guess what they were asking the crowd to eat from the picture); and Team Mime Time, who stuck in character — even though they didn’t announce their team name to the crowd, they still came away as the audience favorites. Congrats to mimes Alexandra Volkema and Katie Scheaffer for the win!

The course took teams throughout Downtown Los Angeles, from the Staples Center all the way to Little Tokyo (and to many places in between), and our top team came in with a time of just under three hours.

Congratulations Kevin and Angela Wong of team Kandawong for coming in first, with an impressive time of 2 hours and 52 minutes! They credit their win to quickly plotting out the most efficient route and following through on their plan.

Just five minutes later, the second and third place teams, One Cup of Coffee (Eric Medina and Gloria Romero-Medina) and TKO (David & Jocelyn Estiandan) finished right on each other’s heels.

For the first time in Urban Hunt history, our top three teams were all married couples — proving that having a strong relationship and good teamwork are essential ingredients to success in the hunt!

Thanks to all of our competitors on Sunday. We had a great time running the event — our fourth and final Yelp exclusive Urban Hunt event in Los Angeles!

 

Results

1. Kandawong – Kevin Wong and Angela Wong 2:52
2. One Cup of Coffee – Eric Medina and Gloria Romero-Medina 2:57
3. TKO – David Estiandan and Jocelyn Estiandan 2:57
4. Molar Militia – Lauren Young and Zack Carnow 3:09
5. C-Squared – Christine Park and Chris Park 3:10
6. Second Chances – Curtis Chan and David Ahn 3:13
7. Faded Glory – Betty Fraser and Jill Smith 3:16
8. Cubbies – Raviv Balfour and Crystal Doyle 3:18
9. Scrub A Dub Dub – Crystal Kim and Jane Kim 3:27
10. Team Boobies – Arthur Bruckler and Joan Lao 3:30
11. Getting Hitched – Chris Baron and Kim-Tieng Tear 3:30
12. Eat Fresh – Blake Landis and Jesse Overton 3:36
13. The Team That Is Way Better Than Katie and Lexy – Paul Keables and Tania Gonzalez 3:42
14. Just friends – Po Chhim and Pedram Pourmand 3:44
15. Hart Attack – Greg Hartsock and Jeannette Hartsock 3:51
16. El Duderinos – Paul Atienza and Misha Reyes 3:52
17. Browning & Associates – Talia Goldman and Carla Browning 3:57
18. Junky Jugs – Lorena Valdez and Darren Ignacio 4:14
19. Mime Time – Alexandra Volkema and Katie Scheaffer 4:21
20. Royo-Choi Dynasty – Andre Roy and Jane Choi 4:22
21. Pump-Petes – Sakanel Suos and Soronit Suos 4:25
22. D-Listers – Amy Hoang and Cindy Seto 4:28
23. Suns Out Guns Out – Bret Parsons and Kate Garrido 4:34
24. T Squared – Tai Farnsworth and Ted Barrow III 4:36
25. Boogie – Ana Vasquez and Scot Leonard 4:38
26. Compatible Units – Mark Manansala and Jomarie Garong 4:44
27. Steelers – Lloyd Lacbain and Cynthia Kim 4:44
28. Team White-T – Gina Malbas and Rosendo Mejia, Jr. 4:44
29. Lucky On A Roll – Peter Taing and Ann Kim 4:44
30. Team Clockwork – John Villalobos and Julia Martinez 4:45*
31. Fancy Pants and the Curve Armada – Cionn Villalobos and Will Wilkerson 4:48*
32. Extreme Tennis Pros – Victor Pham and Crystal Le 4:48
33. Lady and the Tramp – Danielle Gonzales and Lisa Henson 4:52*
34. kimpia – bambi kuhlman and jin chong 4:53
35. Crab Leg Crunchers – Jimmy Kang and Danny Lim 4:53
36. Luke and Leia – Chris Alexander and Lesli Lytle 4:57
37. Team Catfish – Michael Taing and Cijae Kai 5:00
38. Mo ROYbots! – Roy Mananquil and Monique Magbuhos 5:02
39. THE CONVICTS – Fabiola Marquez and Fulvert Pineda 5:07*
40. PWNED – Lenin Villavicenzio and Bella Pineda 5:08*
41. FUN-da-MENTAL – Jennifer Thurston and Juan Perez 5:10
42. Mario Bros – Lily Vi Pham and Trami Tran 5:23**
43. Scoobie Crew – Jimenez Ray and Martinez Natalie 5:38**
44. JW – Jeff Macalino and Wendy Paulino 6:03**
45. Magnitude Cheer – Janae Cardona and Milton Cardona DNF
46. Hada – Harold Avila and Diana Aquino DNF
47. Anong Gusto Mo – Johnson Khun and Karmita Chan DNF

*Teams who received a time penalty for incomplete or incorrect clues.

 

Photos

View even more photos in our full Flickr Set or on our Facebook photos page.

This Saturday was our biggest Los Angeles Urban Hunt yet, with 80 teams competing in a fun-filled scavenger hunt through Downtown LA!

Teams came dressed as Tweedle-Dee and Tweedle-Dum, Pok√©mon Trainers, Angry Birds, Batman & Robin, Reggae singers, Dr. Seuss’s Thing 1 & Thing 2, disco dancers, Legends of the Hidden Temple contestants and more, so it certainly was a lively group of characters hunting through Los Angeles.

Fifteen teams entered the costume contest, and after an audience vote, it came down to three finalists: Team We Are Right Here (wearing Where’s Waldo? outfits), The Newlyweds (dressed as a bride and groom), and Peanut Butter Jelly Time (who each dressed up as half of a peanut butter and jelly sandwich, inspired by the famous internet video of the same name).

In the end, Peanut Butter Jelly Time, Jade Ku and Lisa Horgash, came away as the audience favorite. Congrats on the win, ladies!

The course took teams on a whirlwind tour of LA, through many of LA’s melting pot of ethnic neighborhoods — Mexican, Japanese, Chinese and Middle Eastern — and to find many of Downtown LA’s famous art monuments.


In the end, Jessica Stockton and Joshua McVey of team We are Right Here completed the hunt in the fastest time, with an impressive time of 2 hours and 34 minutes. Dressed as Where’s Waldo? characters, they said they got picked out of crowds all over town as they raced through the course.

Second place went to Team PegMo, Peggy Su and Monica Ravizza; and Third Place went to Team Mootenburg, Elizabeth Moothart and Adam Hattenburg.

The top three teams credit taking a good route and strategically using public transit to their wins.

We had a great time running this Urban Hunt, and we hope you had a great time too!

 

 

Results

1. We are Right Here – Jessica Stockton and Joshua McVey 2:34
2. PegMo – Peggy Su and Monica Ravizza 2:45
3. Mootenburg – Elizabeth Moothart and Adam Hattenburg 2:48
4. Winning…duh! – Jessica Jorgensen and Jeanne Jorgensen 2:49
5. The Tweedles – Claudia Tjuatja and Kelly Kaye 2:51
6. Lumark – Luann Chou and Mark Gustafson 2:54
7. Bronx Bombers – Gregory Gerardo and Angie Mott 2:56
8. Fun Galore – Mario Rivas and Kimberly Patterson 2:56
9. The Dogg Pound – Jami Rudofsky and Stacey Levy 3:00
10. Everybody Loves Bob Marley – Kevin Tjho and Kevin Noertker 3:01
11. Bad Day to be Wearing Green – Calvin Ting and Matt Czubakowski 3:01
12. The Fotzinators – Jason Foltz and Lindsay MacFarland 3:01
13. Spite and Anger – Helga Buszta and Brian McAneny 3:02
14. Did I Swallow? – Hedy Lavinsky and Jason Lavinsky 3:02
15. Sweet Lemonade – Marc McFarland and Haissel Neira 3:02
16. Peanut Butter Jelly Time – Jade Ku and Lisa Horgash 3:04
17. Tine & Topher – Christopher Balik and Christine Kha 3:05
18. Denis & Jeri – Jeri Xu and Denis Shmidt 3:06
19. crutchy-face – Andrew Lim and Mary Kiang 3:07
20. Via dei Neri – Steve Miller and Andrew Schuster 3:13
21. Las Ratas – Pedro Abreu and Valeria Pia 3:13
22. ESYLVESTER – Scott Escarze and Michelle Sylvester 3:14
23. Smores – Erin Brett and Christian Denhart 3:17
24. Bonnie and Clyde – Avril Love and Dwayne Love 3:20
25. Team USA – Danny Susca and Robin Paige 3:22
26. TEAM DUNNIES – PHILLIP SHU and JOYCE ONG 3:23
27. Mother Funkers – Sarah Zimny and Bonnie Miller 3:24*
28. TEAM CL – Cindy Lou and Christopher Ledesma 3:26
29. The Sweet Tarts – Flo Lysaght and Diana Bayless 3:29
30. Winland – Mark Landouw and Lisa Landouw 3:32
31. Tiger’s Blood – Michael Maglonso and Christina Aguila 3:33
32. What Would Chuck Norris Do? – Erin Gil and Rainier Tablante 3:33
33. Madagascar-Avengers – Joriandra Coute and Crysta Arce 3:34
34. Cantervores – Diana Westmyer and Genesis Velarde 3:34
35. The Blue Barracudas – Caitlin Couey and Kathryn Imler 3:36
36. Team Johnson – Neil Johnson and Lynn Johnson 3:36
37. CorKey – Cori Spellman and Keyonna Taylor 3:36
38. The Go Gettas – Marlon Yates and Shaunie O 3:37
39. Speunher – Eunha Kim and Jeff Spears 3:37
40. Team What?!? – Dennis Mertzanis and Susan Chang 3:38
41. Friends4Life – Stephanie Pitts and Carla Elchebegian 3:39
42. Cops & Robbers – Eric Chung and Nora Betancourt 3:44
43. OG – Queenie Garcia and Elficer Garcia Jr. 3:51
44. H-Shizzle – Eric Grollman and Meryl Villas 3:51
45. Tean ESS-TI-EM-ESS – Tony Polanco and Annabelle Santos 3:51
46. Clapper Chicks – Andrea Fruits and Meliza Mayo 3:52
47. The Cheesebombs – Kristin Pagkanlugan and Spencer Putz 3:55
48. Lost In LA – Kathy Chan and Jaclyn Trias 3:57
49. Chocolate Stink Stars – Jessie Genie and Baldemar “MIKO” Garcia 3:59
50. Tree & Shade – Ann Schade and Andy Ochiltree 4:00**
51. Slayer – Chris Germano and John Elder 4:00
52. Fried Rice and Frijol – Bryan Phan and Cecilia Crisantos 4:01
53. Serge and Destroy – Sergio Meza and Daniel Lucas 4:02
54. Invincible – Vanessa Avilez and Jacqueline Avilez 4:02
55. No Name – Crystal Garcia and Jamie Gonzalez 4:17
56. Thing 1 & Thing 2 – Charlotte Lucich and Christina Fumia 4:17
57. Team Estacio – Raymond Estacio and Maria Ledesma 4:22
58. Green Team – Laura Delgado and Cindy Chavez 4:25
59. The D.I.N.K.S – Richard Alegria and Mary Alegria 4:28
60. Anything But Last – Elaine Nguyen and Dan Vu 4:29
61. Leslie & Suzy – Leslie Rose-Dethloff and Suzy Oliver 4:32
62. Team Chopsticks – Sophan Im and Reth Thach 4:43*
63. NeilAshaAaA – Neil Raj and Asha Patel 4:51
64. Forza Fiorentina! – Jose Sanchez Jr. and Angelica Marquez 5:02
65. M&M – Mark Hardison and Miranda Hardison 5:07
66. The Amazing Race-ists – Candice Yang and Stephanie Mills 5:13**
67. Sharma-Soliman – Pearlina Sharma and Rachelle Soliman 5:16*
68. The Winning Half – Katrina Lambakis and Sheila Morales 5:16*
69. H.R. Puff & Stuff – Elisa Atwood and Benjamin Atwood 5:37***
70. Aurum – Angie Burns and Eric Burns 5:48**
71. Thing Team – Morgan Ryan and Michelle Guaglianone 5:57**
72. Yellow Kitty! – Rebecca Nasrani and Maria Pramudito DNF
73. Funny Bones – Spencer Reitz and Kristin Pagkanlungan DNF
74. L.A. Jags – Harrison Wolf and Nicole Cervi DNF
75. Zeek & Dora – Zayra Garduno and Ria Yambao DNF
76. Chan Fun – Chris Ledesma and Cindy Lou DNF
77. Brown-Mean – Angela Mean and Tracy Brown DNF
78. Where’s Walnum? – Michelle Montiel and Roxy Walnum DNF

*Teams who received a time penalty for incomplete or incorrect clues.

 

Photos

View even more photos in our full Flickr Set or on our Facebook photos page.